Parkinsonia florida

Common Name: Blue Palo Verde
Oˊodham Name: Koˊokmaḍ   (Koˊokmadt)   Audio
Group: Trees - Desert

Description
Parkinsonia florida is the largest of three species of "Palo Verde" native to the Sonoran Desert. The tree forms a tangled, spherical mass of spiny blue-green stems and leaves, and it may reach a size of 25 ft wide and tall. It grows in sandy soil in, and near, washes and, less often, on desert flats between 500 and 4000 ft. Also see Parkinsonia microphylla and Parkinsonia aculeata. Until recently this species was included in the genus Cercidium, as Cercidium floridum.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Parkinsonia L. - paloverde
Species Parkinsonia florida (Benth. ex A. Gray) S. Watson - blue paloverde
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
young plant
leaves
young fruit
seed pod
flowers (Spring)
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *