Parkinsonia aculeata

Common Name: Mexican Palo Verde, Jerusalem Thorn
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Trees - Desert

Description
Parkinsonia aculeata is characterized by leaf petioles that are modified into a 10 inch long, thread-like rachis. The tree may reach 40 feet in height and has relatively few branches that are long and rather flexible. It inhabits sandy flats and roadsides in northwestern Mexico and, in Arizona, around the Altar Valley between 2500 and 4500 ft elevation. It also is widely planted as an ornamental and escapes easily into the surrounding desert. In Springtime, it is covered with a mass of yellow / orange flowers. Also see Parkinsonia florida and Parkinsonia microphylla.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Parkinsonia L. - paloverde
Species Parkinsonia aculeata L. - Jerusalem thorn
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
blooming (May)
blooms
rachus without leaves
flowers
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *