Parkinsonia microphylla

Common Name: Foothill Palo Verde, Yellow Palo Verde
Oˊodham Name: Kuk Ce:hedagĭ   Audio
Group: Trees - Desert

Description
Parkinsonia microphylla is the dominant shrub or tree on hillsides in the Upland Subdivision of the Sonoran Desert. The scientific name refers to the tiny leaves that form along the spine-terminated stems in the Spring or after a good rain. It is usually 10 to 12 feet tall but may reach 25 ft tall, and is found between 500 and 4000 ft. Also see Parkinsonia florida and Parkinsonia aculeata. Until recently this species was included in the genus Cercidium, as Cercidium microphyllum.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Parkinsonia L. - paloverde
Species Parkinsonia microphylla Torr. - yellow paloverde
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
bark showing photosynthesis
stems
leaves
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *