Vachellia constricta

Common Name: Whitethorn Acacia
Oˊodham Name: Gidag  Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Vachellia constricta grows to up to 10 ft tall and wide. This plant gets its common name from the long, Whitethorns. In Spring and, occasionally during summer, it produces masses of sweet-smelling yellow spherical flowers 1 cm in diameter. It grows on sandy or gravelly desert slopes between 2500 and 5000 ft. In September, the plant is covered by many drying seed pods which eventually split lengthwise. This species was previously placed with in the genus "Acacia".  Also see Senegalia greggii.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plant
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Vachellia Wight & Arn. - acacia
Species Vachellia constricta (Benth.) Seigler & Ebinger. - whitethorn acacia
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flower explosion
branches
flower
leaves
fruit
spines

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *