Senegalia greggii

Common Name: Catclaw Acacia
Oˊodham Name: U:paḍ   (U:padt)    Audio
Group: Shrubs, Trees - Desert

Description
Senegalia greggii is a small tree up to 20 feet tall and wide that grows on desert slopes from 2500 to 5000 feet ft elevation. The stems have fierce, cat-claw like prickles that grab and shred anything passing by. In Spring, and occasionally during summer, it produces floral scented flowers that bees utilize to make excellent honey. Fruit appear during the monsoon season as lumpy, twisted pods up to 6 inches long, and area browsed by deer. This species was previously placed in the genus "Acacia". Also see Vachellia constricta.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Senegalia Raf. - acacia
Species Senegalia greggii (A. Gray) Britton & Rose - catclaw acacia
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flower explosion
leaflets
leaves
prickle
young catkins

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *