Mammillaria heyderi var. macdougalii

Common Name: Cream Cactus, Macdougalˊs Nipple Cactus
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Cacti - Desert Grassland

Description
Mammillaria heyderi var. macdougalii is a broad, flattened cactus that grows on hillsides in the desert grassland above 4000 ft elevation. The large yellow flowers usually open in a wide ring. In good habitat, an old plant may reach a diameter of 10 inches yet be less than 2 inches high. The large, silvery fruit are enjoyed by birds and rodents during the arid fore summer before the Monsoon. Compare with Mammillaria grahamii.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Mammillaria Haw. - globe cactus
Species Mammillaria heyderi Muehlenpf. - little nipple cactus
Variety Mammillaria heyderi Muehlenpf. var. macdougalii (Rose) L.D. Benson - Macdougalˊs nipple cactus
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *