Mammillaria grahamii

Common Name: Pincushion Cactus, Grahamˊs Nipple Cactus
Oˊodham Name: Ba:ban Ha-i:swigĭ    Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert

Description
Mammillaria grahamii is a small cactus found underneath or near shade-producing shrubs in the Upland subdivision of the Sonoran Desert at elevations between 2000 and 4500 ft. In good habitat, a single acre may contain thousands of plants. In July, flower buds are produced soon after the humidity increases at the beginning of the Monsoon. The tasty fruit are enjoyed by desert birds and rodents. Compare with Mammillaria heyderi.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Mammillaria Haw. - globe cactus
Species Mammillaria grahamii Engelm. - Grahamˊs nipple cactus
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flowers (July)
flower
flowers
fruit (August)
fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *