Lycium exsertum

Common Name: Wolfberry, Tomatillo, Arizona Desert Thorn
Oˊodham Name: Kuawul  Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Uplands

Description
Lycium exsertum is a densely-spined, grayish-green shrub that reaches 10 ft in height and inhabits sandy and gravelly soils in deserts and uplands between 2500 and 4000 ft. In late Spring, the tiny leaves give way to large numbers of orange berries almost 1cm diameter. The berries are an important source of food for desert birds. From a distance, this shrub is often confused with Condalia warnockii.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae - Potato family
Genus Lycium L. - desert-thorn
Species Lycium exsertum A. Gray - Arizona desert-thorn
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
branches with fruit
stem with spines
flowers and fruit
stem
flowers
fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *