Condalia warnockii

Common Name: Javelina Bush, Crucillo
Oˊodham Name: U:spaḍ   (U:spadt)    Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Uplands

Description
Condalia warnockii var. kearneyana is a densely spined, grayish-green shrub that reaches 5 to 6 ft in height and inhabits sandy and gravelly soils in desert and desert uplands between 2500 and 4500 ft. In late Spring, the tiny leaves give way to large numbers of red berries which are an important source of food for desert birds. This shrub is often confused with Lycium exsertum. The related Condalia warnockii var. warnockii is endemic only to the Chuihuahuan desert region of southern New Mexico.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rhamnales
Family Rhamnaceae - Buckthorn family
Genus Condalia Cav. - snakewood
Species Condalia warnockii M.C. Johnst. - Warnockˊs snakewood
Variety Condalia warnockii M.C. Johnst. var. kearneyana M.C. Johnst. - Kearneyˊs snakewood
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
branches
leaflets

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *