Gossypium thurberi (cultivated)

Common Name: Cotton, Arizona Cotton
Oˊodham Name:  [unknown]
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Oˊodham Cotton is a cultivated form of a native desert species, Gossypium thurberi.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
Family Malvaceae - Mallow family
Genus Gossypium L. - cotton
Species Gossypium thurberi Todaro - Thurberˊs cotton
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map




Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *