Gossypium thurberi

Common Name: Desert Cotton, Arizona Wild Cotton, Thurberˊs Cotton
Oˊodham Name: Ban Tokiga   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Chaparral

Description
Gossypium thurberi is a native cotton that grows in gravelly and rocky soils at 2500 to 5000 ft elevation. This species is a sparsely branched shrub which forms unusually large leaves in comparison with other desert plants. White flowers produce large, 2cm diameter fruit which burst open to reveal fibrous seed wings that may be woven into cotton.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Malvales
Family Malvaceae - Mallow family
Genus Gossypium L. - cotton
Species Gossypium thurberi Todaro - Thurberˊs cotton
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
branches
leaves
turning leaves
flower and leaves
flower
fruit
fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *