Encelia frutescens

Common Name: Littleleaf Brittlebush, Button Brittlebush
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Encelia frutescens is a small, sparsely foliated shrub that is leafless much of the year but has small, oval green leaves during Spring and occasionally during the Monsoon. Small yellow flowers produce large amounts of large seeds and provide an important food source for birds and rodents. This species grows in sandy and gravelly soils between 2500 and 4000 ft elevation. This species differs from its close relative, Encelia farinosa, in producing only a cone flower, whereas E. farinosa has the disk+ray flower structure typical of the Compositeae.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Encelia Adans. - brittlebush
Species Encelia frutescens (A. Gray) A. Gray - button brittlebush
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant, March
flowers
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *