Encelia farinosa

Common Name: Brittlebush, Encienso
Oˊodham Name: Tohaws, Tohawes   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Encelia farinosa is a thick-stemmed, sparsely foliated shrub that is leafless much of the year. Large triangular, wooly gray leaves are produced in the Spring and during the Monsoon. The large, yellow Spring flowers give way to large quantities of seed which is eaten by birds and rodents. This species grows on gravelly and rocky soils between 500 and 3500 ft elevation. Also see Encelia frutescens.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Encelia Adans. - brittlebush
Species Encelia farinosa A. Gray ex Torr. - brittlebush
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant, May
entire plant, early July
entire plant, monsoon
leaves
leaf felt
flowers
flower
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *