Echinocereus nicholii

Common Name: Golden Hedgehog Cactus
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Cacti - Desert

Description
Echinocereus nicholii is the golden spined hedgehog cactus growing throughout the southern Oˊodham lands, especially in the west, between 1000 and 3000 ft elevation. In May, it produces 2 inch diameter pink flowers, which are followed by spiny fruit. This species has brilliant golden spines, in contrast with the off-white or gray spines of Echinocereus engelmannii.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Echinocereus Engelm. - hedgehog cactus
Species Echinocereus nicholii (L.D. Benson) Parfitt - Nicholˊs hedgehog cactus
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
stem with spines

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *