Echinocereus engelmannii

Common Name: Hedgehog Cactus, Engelmannˊs Hedgehog Cactus
Oˊodham Name: I:swigĭ   Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert

Description
Echinocereus engelmannii is the typical hedgehog cactus found in the Upland subivision of the Sonoran Desert of south-central Arizona, between 2500 and 4000 ft elevation. In May, it produces large pink to magenta flowers 34 inches in diameter, followed by spiny fruit an inch in diameter. This species has white spines, in contrast with the brilliant golden spines of Echinocereus nicholii.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Echinocereus Engelm. - hedgehog cactus
Species Echinocereus engelmannii (Parry ex Engelm.) Lem. - Engelmannˊs hedgehog cactus
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
stem with spines
flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *