Cylindropuntia leptocaulis

Common Name: Desert Christmas Cholla
Oˊodham Name: Aj Wipinoi   Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert (near washes)

Description
Cylindropuntia leptocaulis is a low, shrubby cholla cactus that grows at 1500 to 3500 ft elevation near washes and in protected areas that hold extra soil moisture. The plant may have short spines or very long spines that release papery sheaths in the Spring. Pale yellow green flowers open late in the afternoon and lead to spiny red fruit that ripen near yearˊs end. Also see Cylindropuntia arbuscula.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) Kreuzinger - cholla
Species Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F.M. Knuth - Christmas cholla
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
stem and spines
flower (afternoon)

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *