Cylindropuntia arbuscula

Common Name: Pencil cholla
Oˊodham Name: Wipinoi    Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert

Description
Cylindropuntia arbuscula is a densely branched cholla cactus that grows in sandy soils of alluvial fans in south central Arizona at 1000 to 3500 ft elevation. The smooth, 1cm wide stems are sparely covered with long spines. Golden flowers are produced in May. Also see Cylindropuntia leptocaulis.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) Kreuzinger - cholla
Species Cylindropuntia arbuscula (Engelm.) F.M. Knuth - Arizona pencil cholla
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
stems
stem
flower
flowers
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *