Chilopsis linearis

Common Name: Desert Willow
Oˊodham Name: A:n    Audio
Group: Trees - Desert

Description
Chilopsis linearis grows in, and along, desert washes from 1500 feet elevation in the low deserts up to 5000 feet in the desert grasslands. The tree grows up to 25 feet tall and wide. it is often found with Parkinsonia florida (Blue Paloverde) in broad, gravelly washes. In late Spring, the wonderfully sweet scent of the large Desert Willow flowers can be smelled from as far as 50 feet.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Bignoniaceae - Trumpet-creeper family
Genus Chilopsis D. Don - desert willow
Species Chilopsis linearis (Cav.) Sweet - desert willow
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
leaves
flowers
flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *