Arbutus arizonica

Common Name: Arizona Madrone
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs, Trees - Chaparral (upper), Madrean Woodland

Description
Arbutus arizonica is a small tree with light gray shaggy bark and reddish stems. The petioles, primary leaf vein, and leaf margins also are red. At first glance it might be mistaken for an oak or Manzanita (Arctostaphylos pungens) as it is often found growing among them. But Arizona Madrone grows more vertically, into sizeable tree whereas Manzanita remains a large, dense shrub. This species grows in gravelly soils above 5000 feet.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae - Heath family
Genus Arbutus L. - madrone
Species Arbutus arizonica (A. Gray) Sarg. - Arizona madrone
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Arbutus arizonica
Arbutus arizonica branches
Arbutus arizonica leaf
Arbutus arizonica fruit
Arbutus arizonica bark

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *