Arctostaphylos pungens

Common Name: Pointleaf Manzanita
Oˊodham Name: Iˊolkam
Group: Shrubs - Chaparral, Madrean Woodland (lower)

Description
Arctostaphylos pungens is a large, evergreen shrub having thick branches, smooth red bark, and leathery green leaves. In May, the species produces large numbers of small fruit, or "little apples", from which the plant derives its common name, Manzanita. This species is widespread above 4000 feet in the mountains of Pima County, growing in diverse habitats ranging from cliff faces to coarse sandy soils. The key character is its combination of brilliant green leaves and thick, twisted branches with smooth, red bark. The Tohono O'odham name, Iˊolkam, translates as "Red Stick".
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Ericaceae - Heath family
Genus Arctostaphylos Adans. - manzanita
Species Arctostaphylos pungens Kunth - pointleaf manzanita
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Arctostaphylos pungens
Arctostaphylos pungens branches
Arctostaphylos pungens stems
Arctostaphylos pungens leaves
Arctostaphylos pungens bark
Arctostaphylos pungens fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *