Ambrosia deltoidea

Common Name: Triangle Bur Ragweed, Triangle Leaf Bursage
Oˊodham Name: Taḍṣagĭ  (Tadtshagi)    Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Ambrosia deltoidea is a small, sparse shrub having wooly triangular leaves that feel like felt. In combination with Carnegia gigantea, it becomes the dominant flora over large expanses of the Upland Sonoran Desert around 2500 ft elevation. It grows in gravelly to rocky soils at 1000 to 3000 ft elevation. Also see Ambrosia ambrosioides.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Ambrosia L. - ragweed
Species Ambrosia deltoidea (Torr.) Payne - triangle bur ragweed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
leaves
leaf

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *