Ambrosia ambrosioides

Common Name: Canyon Ragweed, Ambrosia Leaf Bur Ragweed
Oˊodham Name: Ñuñui Je:j   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert (usually washes)

Description
Ambrosia ambrosioides is the largest of the ragweeds in the Sonoran Desert. It grows in wash bottoms and along wash banks where the soil is moist much of the year. The unusually long, wrinkled triangular leaves produce an irritating smell when rubbed or crushed. The plant may reach 5 feet tall and wide and grows at 1500 to 4500 ft elevation. Also see Ambrosia deltoidea.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Ambrosia L. - ragweed
Species Ambrosia ambrosioides (Cav.) Payne - ambrosia leaf bur ragweed
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
branches
leaves
leaf

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *