Zinnia acerosa

Common Name: Desert Zinnia
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Zinnia acerosa is a small shrub having flexible woody stems covered with small, linear dull green leaves during Springtime and during the Monsoon. During the dry season, the flowers drop, leaving a tangled mass of woody stems. In Springtime, the shrub is completely covered by 1-inch wide white flowers which persist on the stems for months as they dry before falling off. It grows in gravelly soils at 2000 to 5000 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Zinnia L. - zinnia
Species Zinnia acerosa (DC.) A. Gray - desert zinnia
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flowers in May
entire plant (winter)
flowers
leaves and flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *