Zea mays

Common Name: Corn, 60 Day Corn
Oˊodham Name: Hu   Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Hu:ñ is a crop plant that is indigenous to the Sonoran desert. It is the fastest growing corn in the world, maturing in just 60 days. It is planted just before the monsoon season and, using the traditional ak:chin (flood farming) method, it grows to maturity using the water supplied by monsoon rains. The harvested corn is roasted on the cob and then dried for storage. Corn is high in thiamine, niacin, potassium and vitamins A and C.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae - Grass family
Genus Zea L. - corn
Species Zea mays L. - corn
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Corn
Corn stalk
Corn leaves
Corn male flower
Corn female flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *