Vitis arizonica

Common Name: Canyon Grape
Oˊodham Name: U:ḍwis   (U:dtwis)  Audio
Group: Succulents - Desert, Desert Grassland, Madrean Woodland

Description
Vitis arizonica is a vine that twines through the branches of small tree and shrubs in the Upland subdivision of the Sonoran Desert. Its large leaves appear during the Monsoon, after which small clusters of grapes appear. It grows in moist canyons and similar locations at elevations of 2000 to 7000 ft.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rhamnales
Family Vitaceae - Grape family
Genus Vitis L. - grape
Species Vitis arizonica Engelm. - canyon grape
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
vine
lead and tendrils

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *