Vigna unguiculata

Common Name: Cowpea, Common Bean
Oˊodham Name: Uˊus Mu   Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
The cowpea is a cultivated form of the blackeyed pea, Vigna unguiculata. Cowpeas contain about 25% protein but do not contain all the amino acids needed to make a complete protein for human consumption. However, this deficiency is easily compensated by adding cereal grains, such as sorghum, to the diet. Cowpeas are an excellent source of folic acid, Vitamin A, and Calcium, and also provide a good source of dietary fiber. [ 1, 2 ]
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Vigna Savi - cowpea
Species Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp. - blackeyed pea
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
  1. ARC Centre of Excellence for Integrated Legume Research: Cowpea. http://www.cilr.uq.edu.au/UserImages/File/factsheets/Cowpea%20S10.pdf
  2. IITA: Research to Nourish Africa. http://www.iita.org/cowpea
  3. Collection of Various References on Cowpea. http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/nexus/Vigna_unguiculata_nex.html
Cowpea



Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *