Trixis californica

Common Name: American Threefold
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Chaparral

Description
Trixis californica is a small shrub with unusually large, bright green leaves that appear in Spring and during the Monsoon. Yellow flowers appear in the late Spring. It grows in sandy and gravelly soils at elevations of 2000 to 5000 ft.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Trixis P. Br. - threefold
Species Trixis californica Kellogg - American threefold
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map






Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *