Tidestromia lanuginosa

Common Name: Wooly Tidestromia
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert (upland)

Description
Tidestromia lanuginosa appears soon after the first heavy Monsoon rains, quickly forming mats that can cover large expanses of previously barren ground. The wooly leaves have a dense covering of white hairs. The red stems also are covered with fine white hairs. Tiny yellow flowers are formed in the leaf axils and are quite inconspicuous, measuring only a few mm wide. The small, shallow root system enables rapid growth to flowering size. It grows in sandy soils at 2500 to 4000 feet elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Genus Tidestromia Standl. - honeysweet
Species Tidestromia lanuginosa (Nutt.) Standl. - woolly tidestromia
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Tidestromia lanuginosa
Tidestromia lanuginosa
Tidestromia lanuginosa
leaves
flower and hairs

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *