Tecoma stans

Common Name: Yellow Trumpetbush, Yellowbells
Oˊodham Name: [Unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Chaparral, Desert (upper), Upland

Description
Tecoma stans is a frost-deciduous shrub or (rarely) small, multi-trunked tree that grows among rocks on sunny, south-facing slopes at 3,500 to 5,500 feet elevation. Mature plants are usually 5 or 6 feet tall but may reach 20 feet in the most favorable locations. Leaves are pinnately compound. The leaflets are lanceolate with marginal teeth, shiny, and typically 3 to 4 inches long. Fragrant yellow flowers grow in terminal clusters at the ends of branches and appear in Spring and August, during the summer monsoon period and, in some years, in October. Flowers are about 2 inches long, bright yellow, and trumpet-shaped with 5 round lobes. They attract hummingbirds and black carpenter bees. The flowers produce brown seed pods up to 8 inches long that contain stacks of seeds having papery wings that aid in wind dispersal..
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Bignoniaceae - Trumpet-creeper family
Genus Tecoma Juss. - trumpetbush
Species Tecoma stans (L.) Juss. ex Kunth - yellow trumpetbush
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Tecoma stans
Tecoma stans 2
Tecoma stans habitat
Tecoma stans leaves
Tecoma stans unopened flower
Tecoma stans flowers
Tecoma stans flowers 2
Tecoma stans flower

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *