Stachys coccinea

Common Name: Scarlet Hedgenettle, Texas Betony
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert (washes), Chaparral, Madrean Woodland

Description
Stachys coccinea grows in rocky soil between about 1500 and 8000 feet elevation and puts on a brilliant show of red among rocks and along roadsides during the late Monsoon and early Fall. This species shows the typical features of the mint family, Lamiaceae: a square stem, wrinkled leaves with marginal teeth growing in opposite pairs, sepals are fused into a 5-pointed tube, and the flowers have 2 lips with the lower lip having 3 lobes. The stems grow to about 2 feet tall and the flowers are about 1-1/4 inches long.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae - Mint family
Genus Stachys L. - hedgenettle
Species Stachys coccinea Ortega - scarlet hedgenettle
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Stachys coccinea
stem
whorls
flowers

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *