Senna covesii

Common Name: Desert Senna, Covesˊ Cassia
Oˊodham Name: Koˊowĭ Ta:tam   Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Senna covesii is a persistent forb or small shrub having relatively large, elliptical leaves with a dull green color. Leaves are pinnately compound with 6 or 8 leaflets covered. Leaflets, stems, and flower buds all are covered by fine hairs. Flowers appear during the summer monsoon and have a sweet smell like bubble gum. Fruit are the typically long pod of a legume and containing numerous seeds, which are liberated after the pod dries and splits lengthwise. It grows in gravelly soils on hillsides and in alluvial fans at 1000 to 3000 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Senna Mill. - senna
Species Senna covesii (A. Gray) Irwin & Barneby - Couesˊ cassia
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Senna covesii
leaves and flowers
Leaves
Leaflet
Flower buds
old flowers and buds
dehiscent fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *