Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus

Common Name: Threadleaf Ragwort, Butterweed
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Desert

Description
Senecio flaccidus var. flaccidus grows rapidly to form a large spray of medium green stems having thin, finely dissected, slightly pubescent leaves having a shallow central groove. The stems are topped by yellow flowers 4--5cm diameter. This species grows in sandy and gravelly soils near rocks or in disturbed places at elevations between 2000 and 3500 ft. Two varieties occur in our area, var. flaccidus, as shown, and var. monoensis, having smooth leaves. The var. monoensis also tends to prefer lower deserts whereas var. flaccidus has an affinity for higher deserts. Where their range overlaps, the two varieties intergrade.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Senecio L. - ragwort
Species Senecio flaccidus Less. - threadleaf ragwort
Variety Senecio flaccidus Less. var. flaccidus - threadleaf ragwort
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
flowers
flowers
flowers
flower
bee collecting nectar

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *