Rhus trilobata

Common Name: Skunkbush, Stinking Sumac
Oˊodham Name:  [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Chaparral, Madrean Woodland

Description
Rhus trilobata is an attractive shrub that grows in partially shaded, damp areas of the chaparral and woodland biomes. It may reach 10 feet wide and 7 feet tall under favorable conditions. Stems are long and flexible, red when young and near the growing tip. Leaves are about 1-1/2 inches wide, glossy above, and divided into 3 main lobes. The leaf margin is further divided into several blunt teeth on each lobe. Leaves turn reddish in late Autumn. This species also is classified as Rhus aromatica ssp. trilobata.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Anacardiaceae - Sumac family
Genus Rhus L. - sumac
Species Rhus trilobata Nutt. - skunkbush sumac
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *