Quercus hypoleucoides

Common Name: Silverleaf Oak
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Trees - Madrean Woodland

Description
Quercus hypoleucoides is a large, erect tree with distinctive leaves that are white on the underside. The leaves are long and sharply pointed and have curled margins with a bright orange vein. This species grows above 6500 feet. Unlike the oaks growing at lower elevation, this species is very distinctive both in its characters and in the altitude range where it grows.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae - Beech family
Genus Quercus L. - oak
Species Quercus hypoleucoides A. Camus - silverleaf oak
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Quercus hypoleucoides
foliage
leaves
leaf underside
bark

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *