Quercus arizonica

Common Name: Arizona White Oak
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs, Trees - Chaparral (upper), Madrean Woodland

Description
Quercus arizonica is a large shrub or small tree with light gray shaggy bark. Leaves are lanceolate, with a sharply pointed tip and a few teeth around the edges. The upper side of the leaves is yellowish green, glabrous, and has a prominent white vein; the bottom side is grayish to tan and lightly wooly. This species grows in the upper Chaparral and Madrean Woodland biomes above 5000 feet. The photo shows a young specimen only about 6 feet tall. Please note that oaks commonly hybridize and this can make it difficult to classify them.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae - Beech family
Genus Quercus L. - oak
Species Quercus arizonica Sarg. - Arizona white oak
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Quercus arizonica
leaves and branching
leaves
leaves
acorns

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *