Proboscidea althaeifolia (cultivated)

Common Name: Tohono Oˊodham Devilˊs Claw
Oˊodham Name: Iˊhug   Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
This is the cultivated Devilˊs Claw with a purple flower. In comparison, Ban Iˊhug is the smaller native plant, Proboscidea althaeifolia, which has a yellow flower. The fruit of the cultivated form are also longer, up to 12 inches in length.
The dried fruit are shredded lengthwise to create lovely black threads used in Oˊodham basketry.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Pedaliaceae - Sesame family
Genus Proboscidea Schmidel - unicorn-plant
Species Proboscidea althaeifolia (Benth.) Decne. - desert unicorn-plant
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map







Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *