Proboscidea althaeifolia

Common Name: Devilˊs Claw, Desert Unicorn Plant
Oˊodham Name: Ban Iˊhug   Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Proboscidea althaeifolia grows from a large tap root that lives below ground all year except during the Monsoon. As soon as the humidity and soil moisture rise, it sprouts and quickly produces a low mound of glossy, green to olive colored leaves. The fragrant flowers are about 2 inches long and yellow to light orange in color. These are followed by fruit 6 to 8 inches long. In September, the fruit dry and dehisce (split lengthwise). This species grows in sandy soils between 1000 and 5000 ft. The Oˊodham cultivate a larger form of Devilˊs Claw which has a purple-flower.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Pedaliaceae - Sesame family
Genus Proboscidea Schmidel - unicorn-plant
Species Proboscidea althaeifolia (Benth.) Decne. - desert unicorn-plant
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
entire plant
flowering
flowers
flowers
fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *