Porophyllum gracile

Common Name: Slender Poreleaf
Oˊodham Name:  [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Porophyllum gracile is a sparsely foliated perennial herb that releases a very characteristic odor when crushed. Thus itˊs presence is often noticed only after rubbing it or stepping on it. The scent is attributable to an aromatic oil secreted through purple colored pores on the stems and flowers. The strongest scent comes from the large pores on the flowers. Stems are narrow and with few leaves. The leaves are linear and up to about 2 cm long. Porophyllum gracile grows in gravelly and sandy soils on hillsides, flats, and roadsides between sea level and 5000 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Porophyllum Adans. - poreleaf
Species Porophyllum gracile Benth. - slender poreleaf
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map








Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *