Pinus discolor

Common Name: Border Pinyon, Piñon
Oˊodham Name: Huk   Audio
Group: Trees - Madrean Woodland

Description
Pinus discolor is a medium to large coniferous tree with needles and cones. The cones produce an abundance of nuts in September making this tree a valuable food source. This species grows above 5500 feet..
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta - Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae - Pine family
Genus Pinus L. - pine
Species Pinus discolor D.K. Bailey & Hawksw. - border pinyon
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Pinus discolor
foliage
seed
needles

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *