Phaseolus acutifolius

Common Name: Tepary Bean
Oˊodham Name: Wepagĭ Bawĭ (brown tepary)  Audio,    To:ta Bawĭ (white tepary)  Audio
Group: Crop Plants - Crop Plants

Description
Tepary beans are a very important food source for the Tohono Oˊodham. Tepary beans were originally domesticated from wild varieties that grow in canyons of the Sonoran desert. Since they are a native plant, they are well-adapted to the hot, dry climate of the Sonoran desert. Tepary beans have a high nutritional value. They have 23-30% higher protein content as compared to common beans such as pinto, kidney, and navy  [ 2 ]. They also have higher levels of oil, calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc, phosphorous, and potassium. For example, a 100 grams of dry, white tepary beans contain 24 grams protein, 144 milligrams calcium, 405 milligrams phosphorous, and 1,653 milligrams potassium  [ 1 ].
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Phaseolus L. - bean
Species Phaseolus acutifolius A. Gray - tepary bean
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
  1. Calloway, D., R. Giague, and F. Costa 1974. The superior mineral content of some American Indian foods in comparison to federally donated counterpart commodities. Ecology of Food and Nutrition. 3:203-211.
  2. Scheerens, J., A. Tinsley, F. Abbas, C. Weber and J. Berry. 1983. The nutritional significance of tepary bean consumption. Desert Plants 5(I):11-14, 50-56.








Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *