Penstemon parryi

Common Name: Parryˊs Beardtongue, Parryˊs Penstemon
Oˊodham Name: Hewel Hiosig
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Penstemon parryi grows in rocky soils across the Sonoran Desert region from 1500 to 5000 feet elevation. The plant spends winter as a thickened root which sprouts in mid-winter to form a basal rosette of leaves and rapidly growing stems. Each plant may produce from one to a few stems that are stiff, rubbery, and may reach 3 feet tall. Pink bell-shaped flowers form in drooping clusters. The Tohono O'odham name, Hewel Hiosig, translates as "Wind Flower".
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Scrophulariaceae - Figwort family
Genus Penstemon Schmidel - beardtongue
Species Penstemon parryi (A. Gray) A. Gray - Parryˊs beardtongue
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Penstemon parryi
entire plant
flower
flower
flower
leaves

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *