Pachycereus schottii

Common Name: Senita Cactus, Old Man Cactus
Oˊodham Name: Chehmi
Group: Cacti - Desert

Description
Pachycereus schottii reaches heights of 20 feet growing in gravelly soils in frost-free areas near Why and Sonoyta. As with the other columnar cacti, Stenocereus thurberi and Carnegia gigantea, the flowers are bat pollinated. After falling to the ground, the fruit are an important food source for Javelinas, rodents, and birds.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Pachycereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose - pachycereus
Species Pachycereus schottii (Engelm.) D.R. Hunt - senita cactus
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
stem with spines and hair

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *