Opuntia chlorotica

Common Name: Dollar-joint Prickly Pear Cactus
Oˊodham Names: Naw  Audio,  Na:k  Audio      Fruit: I:bhai  Audio
Group: Cacti - Desert Grassland through Madrean Woodland

Description
Opuntia chlorotica is the common "Prickly Pear" cactus found on the high mountains of the T-O nation, although it also grows at lower elevations as well. This species prefers gravelly or rocky soils and often grows on rocky ledges of the mountain. This species may be found between about 3000 and 8000 feet elevation. The 3 inch wide flowers are brilliant yellow. Also see Opuntia santa-rita which grows at somewhat lower elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae - Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. - pricklypear
Species Opuntia chlorotica Engelm. & J. M. Bigelow - dollarjoint pricklypear
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Opuntia chlorotica full plant
Opuntia chlorotica
Opuntia chlorotica
Opuntia  chlorotica on cliff
Opuntia  chlorotica
cladode
spines

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *