Olneya tesota

Common Name: Ironwood, Desert Ironwood
Oˊodham Name: Hoˊidkam    Audio
Group: Trees - Desert

Description
Olneya tesota is a large, slow growing tree up to 30 ft tall and almost as wide in optimum habitat. It usually grows in or near a wash at 500 to 3500 ft elevation. In the lower deserts it forms a sparse, but dominant flora in combination with Carnegia gigantea. In the Spring, the many spiny branches erupt with purple and white flowers. Bees make excellent honey from the flowers and the wood is used for producing carvings.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Olneya A. Gray - olneya
Species Olneya tesota A. Gray - desert ironwood
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
young tree
stems

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *