Nolina microcarpa

Common Name: Beargrass, Sacahuista
Oˊodham Name: Moho   Audio
Group: Succulents - Chaparral, Madrean Woodland

Description
Nolina microcarpa grows from a massive underground tuber that forms a dense spray of tough, narrow grass-like leaves up to 3 feet long. The strong, thick, fibrous leaves have tiny teeth along the margins. The leaves are an important fiber source used in basketry. In summer, tall flower stalks produce large numbers of tiny flowers which are an important food source for bees and other insects. This species grows in gravelly or rocky slopes between 3000 and 7000 ft elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
Subclass Liliidae
Order Liliales
Family Liliaceae - Lily family
Genus Nolina Michx. - beargrass
Species Nolina microcarpa S. Watson - sacahuista
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Nolina microcarpa
entire plant
flower stalk
flowers
flowers
flower stalk twigs

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *