Nicotiana obtusifolia

Common Name: White Tobacco, Desert Tobacco
Oˊodham Name: Ban Wiwga   Audio
Group: Forbs - Desert  (POISONOUS)

Description
Nicotiana obtusifolia is a native desert tobacco that grows in sandy soils, usually seeking partially shaded areas, between 1500 and 3500 ft elevation. In the Springtime, rapid stem growth also produces large, sticky leaves and small white tubular flowers. POISONOUS.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Solanaceae - Potato family
Genus Nicotiana L. - tobacco
Species Nicotiana obtusifolia M. Martens & Galeotti - desert tobacco
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
entire plant
entire plant

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *