Nama hispidum

Common Name: Sand Bells, Bristly Nama
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert

Description
Nama hispidum is a small, low-growing forb that grows between about 2500 and 4000 feet elevation. Seedlings sprout in mid-winter and may grow as high as 6 to 10 inches but usually lays within a few of the ground. The plentiful purple flowers are campanulate (bell shaped), about 1/2 inch long and across, and have 5 lobes.  Leaves and stems are covered with bristles, hence the common name "Bristly Nama". The leaf margins are curled under, a character which distinguishes it from a close relative, Nama demissum, or "Purplemat".
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Solanales
Family Hydrophyllaceae - Waterleaf family
Genus Nama L. - fiddleleaf
Species Nama hispidum A. Gray - bristly nama
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map





Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *