Machaeranthera bigelovii var. mucronata

Common Name: Tansy Aster
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Forbs - Desert, Desert Grassland

Description
Machaeranthera bigelovii var. mucronata grows at 3000 to 6000 feet elevation on sandy plains and slopes in the desert and desert grassland. The flower is unusual in having yellow disk flowers in the center durrounded by blue ray flowers. Leaves and stems are coarsely hairy.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae - Aster family
Genus Machaeranthera Nees - tansyaster
Species Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene - Bigelowˊs tansyaster
Variety Machaeranthera bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene var. mucronata (Greene) B.L. Turner - Bigelowˊs tansyaster
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map







Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *