Lysiloma watsonii

Common Name: Littleleaf False Tamarind, Featherbush
Oˊodham Name: [unknown]
Group: Shrubs - Chaparral, Desert (upper)

Description
Lysiloma watsonii is a conspicuous shrub or small tree of the chaparral biome and upper desert biome. This species is abundantly covered with pinnately compound leaves that give it a soft appearance and the common name featherbush. The reddish stems have relatively sparse but long, fine white hairs. In summer, the species produces a mass of small, round white flowers that look like cotton balls. Flowers are followed by long flat fruit, or pods containing hard, black seeds. In the US, it grows only in Pima County, Arizona, on well-drained hillsides and mountainsides between 3500 and 5500 feet elevation.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae - Pea family
Genus Lysiloma Benth. - false tamarind
Species Lysiloma watsonii Rose - littleleaf false tamarind
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
Lysiloma watsonii
Lysiloma watsonii 2
leaves and flowers
leaflets
flower
young fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *