Larrea tridentata

Common Name: Creosote Bush, Greasewood, Hedilondilla
Oˊodham Name: Ṣegai  Audio
Group: Shrubs - Desert, Desert Grassland (occasional)

Description
Larrea tridentata is a slow growing, long lived shrub that often covers large expanses of desert plains and slopes below 4000 ft. The tiny leaves usually have an olive color but turn bright green in the Springtime or after a heavy rain. The leaves are coated with a sticky, aromatic resin that limit moisture evaporation and also gives the desert its familiar odor when the humidity is high or after rain.
Classification
Kingdom Plantae - Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta - Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Sapindales
Family Zygophyllaceae - Creosote-bush family
Genus Larrea Cav. - creosote bush
Species Larrea tridentata (DC.) Coville - creosote bush
More Information
USDA Plant Profile and Map
entire plant
entire plant
young plant
branches
leaves
fruit
fruit

Contact Us

Name *

E-mail *

Comments *